Saudi Riyal rate today in Egypt

Tuesday, 27 October 2026 · Last update 4:02 PM · against the Egyptian Pound

1 SAR =
15.01 EGP 0% vs yesterday

The Saudi Riyal in Egypt today, 27 October 2026, is about 15.01 EGP, about the same as yesterday. That means 1 EGP = 0.0666 SAR. The high over the last 30 days was 15.01 on 26 October 2026, and the low 13.80 on 29 September 2026.

Saudi Riyal rates at banks in Egypt today

Highest buy rate at ADIB (14.99), lowest sell rate at QNB Egypt (14.93). Last update 2:23 PM.

BankBank buysBank sells
CBE (official rate)14.98 EGP15.02 EGP
National Bank of Egypt14.86 EGP14.97 EGP
Banque Misr14.89 EGP14.98 EGP
CIB Egypt14.95 EGP14.99 EGP
QNB Egypt14.90 EGP14.93 EGP
BDC14.90 EGP15.01 EGP
ALEX14.87 EGP14.97 EGP
HSBC14.95 EGP14.97 EGP
AAIB14.93 EGP14.97 EGP
NBKE14.80 EGP15.12 EGP
EGB14.96 EGP15.01 EGP
UB14.49 EGP15.01 EGP
ABE14.90 EGP14.97 EGP
ADIB14.99 EGP15.01 EGP
SAIB14.71 EGP14.97 EGP
FAISAL14.88 EGP14.99 EGP
SCB14.91 EGP15.01 EGP
HDB14.92 EGP14.97 EGP
AIB14.93 EGP14.97 EGP
EALB14.55 EGP14.95 EGP
Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank14.59 EGP14.98 EGP
First Abu Dhabi Bank14.90 EGP14.99 EGP
ABK14.96 EGP14.99 EGP
Kuwait Finance House14.94 EGP14.97 EGP
IDB14.79 EGP15.05 EGP
NXT14.95 EGP15.00 EGP
CAE14.86 EGP14.97 EGP

Green = highest buy and lowest sell rate.

SARin EGP
1 SAR15.01 EGP
5 SAR75.04 EGP
10 SAR150.09 EGP
50 SAR750.43 EGP
100 SAR1,500.85 EGP
500 SAR7,504.25 EGP
1,000 SAR15,008.51 EGP

Saudi Riyal trend in Egypt

Saudi Riyal in Egypt — last 30 days

DayRateChange
Today15.01 EGP0%
Monday, 26 October15.01 EGP▲ 0.12
Sunday, 25 October14.89 EGP▲ 0.14
Saturday, 24 October14.75 EGP0%
Friday, 23 October14.75 EGP▲ 0.24
Thursday, 22 October14.51 EGP▼ 0.03
Wednesday, 21 October14.54 EGP▲ 0.15
Tuesday, 20 October14.39 EGP▲ 0.11
Monday, 19 October14.28 EGP▲ 0.02
Sunday, 18 October14.26 EGP0%
Saturday, 17 October14.26 EGP▲ 0.10
Friday, 16 October14.16 EGP0%
Thursday, 15 October14.16 EGP▲ 0.08
Wednesday, 14 October14.08 EGP▲ 0.04
Tuesday, 13 October14.04 EGP▲ 0.07
Monday, 12 October13.97 EGP0%
Sunday, 11 October13.97 EGP0%
Saturday, 10 October13.97 EGP0%
Friday, 9 October13.97 EGP0%
Thursday, 8 October13.97 EGP▲ 0.02
Wednesday, 7 October13.95 EGP▲ 0.02
Tuesday, 6 October13.93 EGP0%
Monday, 5 October13.93 EGP▼ 0.01
Sunday, 4 October13.94 EGP0%
Saturday, 3 October13.94 EGP▲ 0.09
Friday, 2 October13.86 EGP0%
Thursday, 1 October13.86 EGP▼ 0.03
Wednesday, 30 September13.89 EGP▲ 0.09
Tuesday, 29 September13.80 EGP0%
Monday, 28 September13.80 EGP—

Official mid-market rate at the end of each day.

Tibr on your phone: gold and currencies in Egypt

  • 🔔 A daily gold price alert for Egypt
  • 💱 Currency converter and bank rates
  • 📱 A home-screen widget with the price, no need to open the app
▶ Get Tibr free — Google Play

Frequently asked questions

What is the Saudi Riyal rate in Egypt today?

1 SAR is about 15.01 EGP today, 27 October 2026 (last update 4:02 PM).

How much is 100 SAR in EGP?

100 SAR = about 1,500.85 EGP, and 1,000 SAR = about 15,008.51 EGP.

How much is 1 EGP in SAR?

1 EGP = about 0.0666 SAR.

Which bank pays the most for the Saudi Riyal today?

ADIB buys at 14.99 EGP, and the lowest sell rate is at QNB Egypt (14.93 EGP).

Why does the rate change?

The Egyptian pound floats with supply and demand at the banks, so it moves against the dollar and other currencies every day.