US Dollar rate today in Egypt

Tuesday, 27 October 2026 · Last update 4:02 PM · against the Egyptian Pound

1 USD =
56.28 EGP 0% vs yesterday

The US Dollar in Egypt today, 27 October 2026, is about 56.28 EGP, about the same as yesterday. That means 1 EGP = 0.0178 USD. The high over the last 30 days was 56.28 on 26 October 2026, and the low 51.74 on 29 September 2026.

US Dollar rates at banks in Egypt today

Highest buy rate at ADIB (56.25), lowest sell rate at EALB (56.10). Last update 2:23 PM.

BankBank buysBank sells
CBE (official rate)56.21 EGP56.35 EGP
National Bank of Egypt56.07 EGP56.17 EGP
Banque Misr56.16 EGP56.26 EGP
CIB Egypt56.16 EGP56.26 EGP
QNB Egypt56.22 EGP56.32 EGP
BDC56.22 EGP56.32 EGP
ALEX56.07 EGP56.17 EGP
HSBC56.13 EGP56.24 EGP
AAIB56.07 EGP56.17 EGP
NBKE56.09 EGP56.19 EGP
EGB56.22 EGP56.32 EGP
UB56.18 EGP56.28 EGP
ABE56.07 EGP56.17 EGP
ADIB56.25 EGP56.35 EGP
SAIB56.07 EGP56.17 EGP
FAISAL56.17 EGP56.27 EGP
SCB56.20 EGP56.30 EGP
HDB56.09 EGP56.19 EGP
AIB56.07 EGP56.17 EGP
EALB56.00 EGP56.10 EGP
Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank56.09 EGP56.19 EGP
First Abu Dhabi Bank56.16 EGP56.26 EGP
ABK56.15 EGP56.25 EGP
Kuwait Finance House56.09 EGP56.19 EGP
IDB56.07 EGP56.17 EGP
NXT56.15 EGP56.25 EGP
CAE56.07 EGP56.17 EGP

Green = highest buy and lowest sell rate.

USDin EGP
1 USD56.28 EGP
5 USD281.41 EGP
10 USD562.82 EGP
50 USD2,814.10 EGP
100 USD5,628.19 EGP
500 USD28,140.95 EGP
1,000 USD56,281.90 EGP

US Dollar trend in Egypt

US Dollar in Egypt — last 30 days

DayRateChange
Today56.28 EGP0%
Monday, 26 October56.28 EGP▲ 0.45
Sunday, 25 October55.83 EGP▲ 0.52
Saturday, 24 October55.31 EGP0%
Friday, 23 October55.31 EGP▲ 0.91
Thursday, 22 October54.40 EGP▼ 0.12
Wednesday, 21 October54.52 EGP▲ 0.57
Tuesday, 20 October53.95 EGP▲ 0.41
Monday, 19 October53.54 EGP▲ 0.08
Sunday, 18 October53.46 EGP0%
Saturday, 17 October53.46 EGP▲ 0.37
Friday, 16 October53.10 EGP0%
Thursday, 15 October53.10 EGP▲ 0.29
Wednesday, 14 October52.80 EGP▲ 0.15
Tuesday, 13 October52.66 EGP▲ 0.28
Monday, 12 October52.38 EGP0%
Sunday, 11 October52.38 EGP▲ 0.01
Saturday, 10 October52.37 EGP▼ 0.01
Friday, 9 October52.38 EGP0%
Thursday, 8 October52.38 EGP▲ 0.08
Wednesday, 7 October52.31 EGP▲ 0.06
Tuesday, 6 October52.25 EGP0%
Monday, 5 October52.25 EGP▼ 0.04
Sunday, 4 October52.28 EGP0%
Saturday, 3 October52.28 EGP▲ 0.32
Friday, 2 October51.97 EGP0%
Thursday, 1 October51.97 EGP▼ 0.11
Wednesday, 30 September52.07 EGP▲ 0.33
Tuesday, 29 September51.74 EGP▼ 0.01
Monday, 28 September51.75 EGP—

Official mid-market rate at the end of each day.

Tibr on your phone: gold and currencies in Egypt

  • 🔔 A daily gold price alert for Egypt
  • 💱 Currency converter and bank rates
  • 📱 A home-screen widget with the price, no need to open the app
▶ Get Tibr free — Google Play

Frequently asked questions

What is the US Dollar rate in Egypt today?

1 USD is about 56.28 EGP today, 27 October 2026 (last update 4:02 PM).

How much is 100 USD in EGP?

100 USD = about 5,628.19 EGP, and 1,000 USD = about 56,281.90 EGP.

How much is 1 EGP in USD?

1 EGP = about 0.0178 USD.

Which bank pays the most for the US Dollar today?

ADIB buys at 56.25 EGP, and the lowest sell rate is at EALB (56.10 EGP).

Why does the rate change?

The Egyptian pound floats with supply and demand at the banks, so it moves against the dollar and other currencies every day.